All GuidesInvesting Guide

    Cap Rate in Commercial Real Estate: Formula, Benchmarks & Examples

    The single most important number in CRE investing - explained with real formulas and current DFW comps.

    Capitalization rate - 'cap rate' - is the unlevered yield a commercial property produces in year one, expressed as a percentage. It is the fastest way to compare deals across asset classes and markets, and it is the primary lever every appraiser, lender, and investor uses to value income-producing real estate. This guide covers the formula, what constitutes a good cap rate by property type, and current cap rate ranges across DFW submarkets in 2026.

    5.0–6.5%
    Retail (Southlake)
    7.0–9.0%
    Office (DFW)
    5.5–7.0%
    Industrial (DFW)
    5.0–6.5%
    Multifamily (DFW)

    The Cap Rate Formula

    Cap Rate = Net Operating Income (NOI) ÷ Current Property Value.

    NOI is gross rental income minus operating expenses - before debt service, income taxes, capital expenditures, and depreciation. If a Southlake retail center produces $600,000 in NOI and is valued at $10,000,000, the cap rate is 6.0%.

    Rule of thumb: Value = NOI ÷ Cap Rate. Lift NOI by $50K in a 6% market and value jumps ~$833K.

    What Is a 'Good' Cap Rate?

    Higher cap rate = higher yield but higher risk. Lower cap rate = safer, higher-quality asset in a stronger market. There is no universal 'good' cap rate - it is always relative to asset class, tenant credit, lease term, and location.

    Asset ClassDFW Cap Rate Range (2026)What Compresses the Cap
    Single-Tenant NNN Retail (credit)4.75–6.00%Investment-grade tenant, 15+ yr lease
    Multi-Tenant Retail5.75–7.50%Grocery anchor, credit shadows, dense trade area
    Class A Office7.00–8.50%Strong sponsorship, long WALT, tech tenancy
    Industrial / Flex5.50–7.00%Location near DFW ports, cross-dock, ESFR
    Multifamily5.00–6.50%New construction, top-school district, rent growth
    Land / DevelopmentN/A (residual value)Entitlement risk, absorption timing

    Why Cap Rates Move

    • Interest rates - cap rates loosely track the 10-year Treasury; when Treasuries rise, cap rates typically follow.
    • Tenant credit - an investment-grade tenant compresses caps 50–150 bps vs a local operator.
    • Lease term - longer WALT (weighted average lease term) = lower cap rate.
    • Location - Southlake Town Square trades tighter than a comparable center 20 miles away because household income and traffic support rent growth.
    • Rent growth outlook - markets with constrained supply (like Southlake retail) command lower caps because future NOI is expected to rise.

    Average Cap Rate in Dallas–Fort Worth (2026)

    Across all commercial property types, the average cap rate in the Dallas–Fort Worth market sits in the 6.0–6.75% range in 2026. That blended average hides wide spreads: credit-tenant net-lease retail still trades below 5.5%, while older Class B office in secondary DFW submarkets clears above 9%.

    Averages are a starting point, not a valuation. Two Dallas retail centers a mile apart can trade 150 bps apart on tenant credit, remaining lease term, and parking ratio alone. Use the submarket table below to sanity-check an offer, then underwrite the specific rent roll.

    DFW SubmarketTypical Cap Rate (all types)Notes
    Southlake / Westlake5.00–6.25%Highest household income, tightest supply
    North Dallas / Preston Center5.25–6.75%Deep buyer pool, trophy retail and office
    Dallas CBD7.00–9.50%Office repricing drives the wide band
    Fort Worth / Alliance5.75–7.25%Industrial-led, strong absorption
    Suburban DFW (secondary)6.75–8.50%Older assets, local tenancy

    Blended DFW average in 2026: roughly 6.0–6.75%. Southlake trades 75–150 bps tighter than the metro average.

    Average Cap Rate in Fort Worth (2026)

    Fort Worth commercial property typically trades in the 5.75–7.25% cap rate band in 2026, slightly wider than Dallas trophy submarkets and tighter than older suburban DFW. Industrial is the driver: the Alliance corridor and the I-35W / SH 170 logistics cluster pull in national buyers who accept lower yields for modern bulk and cross-dock buildings.

    Retail and office spread wider. Credit-tenant net-lease pads along major Fort Worth arterials trade close to Dallas pricing, while older multi-tenant strip centers and Class B office price higher to reflect leasing risk. Always underwrite the rent roll, not the market average.

    For Fort Worth listings and local comps, see our partner site Fort Worth CRE (fortworthcre.com).

    Fort Worth Asset TypeTypical Cap Rate (2026)What Moves It
    Industrial / Logistics (Alliance)5.50–7.00%Building age, clear height, tenant credit
    Single-Tenant NNN Retail5.00–6.25%Tenant credit, remaining lease term
    Multi-Tenant Retail6.25–7.75%Anchor strength, traffic counts
    Office (Class A / B)7.25–9.50%Occupancy, WALT, building class
    Multifamily5.25–6.75%Vintage, rent growth, school district

    Fort Worth blended average in 2026: roughly 5.75–7.25%, led by industrial demand.

    Cap Rate vs Cash-on-Cash vs IRR

    Cap rate is unlevered and static - it ignores your loan and only reflects year one. Cash-on-cash return divides after-debt cash flow by cash invested and reflects financing. IRR blends every year of cash flow plus the exit - it is the metric professional investors underwrite to.

    Use cap rate to compare deals quickly. Use IRR to decide whether to buy.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Related Guides

    Have a real deal to talk through?

    Daniel Weber offers free, no-obligation strategy conversations for tenants, landlords, and investors across Southlake and DFW.